ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4085
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1980 |
Time: | 06:35 |
Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
Owner/operator: | Poly Air Inc |
Registration: | N641E |
MSN: | A-265 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Maui, HI |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:collide w 35ft wooden utility pole & 50ft tubular steel microwave antenna twr aprx 600 ft msl.
Sources:
NTSB