Accident Christen Eagle II N331GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40987

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Robert J. Herrman
Registration: N331GH
MSN: GOUGH 0001
Total airframe hrs:922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Berryessa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft flying over the lake about 1,000 feet or less. They reported that the aircraft rolled inverted, flew for about 5 or 6 seconds, pitched downward, rotated 90 degrees, and impacted the water in a near vertical attitude. According to the designer/kit manufacturer, and based on the estimated weight and balance information, the aircraft was forward of the aerobatic weight envelope.

Probable Cause: was the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the improper altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA112

Location