Accident Star-Lite N87LF, 01 Jan 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41031

Date:01-JAN-1988
Time:11:00
Type:Star-Lite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87LF
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Scott, KS (FSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO MAKE SEVERAL PASSES OVER HIS PARENTS' HOUSE. ON THE THIRD PASS WITNESSES OBSERVED A WING DEPART THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL FROM THE SKY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A RIVER. EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS REVEALED A SPAR AND SPAR ATTACHMENT FAILURE. COMPARISON OF THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS DISCLOSED AN IMPROPERLY CONSTRUCTED MAIN SPAR (WHERE THE SPARS ATTACH TO EACH OTHER AND TO THE FUSELAGE). A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOG BOOKS DID NOT SHOW ANY LOGGED TIME IN THIS AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN SPARS AT THE ATTACHMENT POINTS INSIDE THE FUSELAGE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24956