Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N5686Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41096

Date:Friday 17 December 1982
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5686Z
MSN: 1166
Total airframe hrs:645 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgefield, WA
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees on a steep slope while in a turn flying VFR in IMC weather conditions.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X05140&key=1