Incident Boeing 737-86N 5B-DBI, Sunday 21 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Ajet
Registration: 5B-DBI
MSN: 30807/829
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Over England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ajet Boeing 737-800 registered 5B-DBI was en route from Newcastle, England to Larnaca, Cyprus when a crack developed on a cockpit windshield layer. The flight diverted and safely landed in Manchester. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5737928
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-d-asxj-sunexpress-germany/ed5j9r