Accident Christen Eagle II N81DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41281

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81DG
MSN: 001DG
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snowmass, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP PLT AND HIS PASSENGER DEPARTED ASPEN, CO ON A LOCAL ACROBATIC FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THE PLT HAD BEEN PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANUEVERS AND WAS ATTEMPTING A 'LOOP' WHEN THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'STALL' AT THE TOP OF THE MANUEVER, APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT SPIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL GRD IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, ENG OR PROP WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD BUILT N81DG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31464