Incident Boeing 737-85F (WL) ZS-SJD, Tuesday 11 December 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85F (WL)
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SJD
MSN: 28829/582
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) -   Zambia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the left wing struck a parked utility truck, registration number KYZ207, causing the truck to overturn and causing minor damage to the left wing.

Sources:

https://www.lusakatimes.com/2007/12/10/lusaka-international-airport-in-panic-as-saa-plane-hits-into-stationary-truck/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PM1yqxgib7w (Footage of the accident)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2005 ZS-SJD South African Airways - SAA 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) non
Loss of control
9 April 2017 ZS-SJD Mango 0 near Cape Town International Airport (CPT) min
Bird strike

Media: