| Date: | Monday 18 May 1987 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Flyin Angels |
| Registration: | N436 |
| MSN: | P3370262 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1807 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Middletown, OH (MWO) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, WV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ADVISED AGAINST ATTEMPTING A VISUAL FLIGHT WITH RAIN AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. APPROACH CONTROL INSTRUCTED HIM TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONDITIONS AND NOT TO ENTER THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER REPORTING ENTERING THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO OPERATE AS PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE C-337. WITNESSES NEAR ACCD SITE INDICATED THE ACFT CAME OUT OF CLOUDS 800 FT ABOVE THE GROUND IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30854 