Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N6CF, Wednesday 25 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1989
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6CF
MSN: P3370040
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polaski, WI (92C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT AT NGT, THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD LOST INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING, BUT THAT HE HAD A FLASHLIGHT. ABOUT 14 MIN LATER, HE RPRTD HE DID NOT HAVE ANY LIGHTS IN THE CABIN & THAT HE WAS CHANGING FLASHLIGHTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD IMPACTED, WHILE TRAVELING AT HIGH SPEED. THE ELEC SYS WAS SEVERELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT, BREAKERS WERE DESTROYED OR POPPED & THE LIGHT RHEOSTAT SW WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. A PENLIGHT WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE WITH DEAD 'AA' BATTERIES. A 2-CELL 'D' FLASHLIGHT WAS FOUND IN A POCKET ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE TO THE LOSS OF COCKPIT/INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, THE INOPERATIVE PENLIGHT, AND SUBSEQUENT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27549