| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1984 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4445P |
| MSN: | P3370007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 640 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paradise, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SMF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TOUCHDOWN THEN HEARD A POWER APPLICATION AND WATCHED THE ACFT DEPART IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK AN APRX 70 FT TALL TREE ABOUT 600 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY AND 200 FT LEFT OF THE RWY EXTENDED CENTERLINE. POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. THE REAR PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED BUT DISASSEMBLY OF THE IMPACT AND FIRE DAMAGED ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED APRX 1/4 OF A MILE FROM THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA451 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40744 