Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N4716R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41424

Date:Monday 7 January 1985
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4716R
MSN: R18200606
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, IL
Destination airport:Swansboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WOODED, RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2800 FT MSL ON THE WEST SLOPE OF HINCH MOUNTAIN. A PASSENGER, WHO SURVIVED THE CRASH, BUT DIED LATER DUE TO BURNS, REPORTED THAT LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE DARK & SHE COULD NOT SEE ANYTHING OUTSIDE THE ACFT BEFORE IMPACT. SHE HEARD THE PLT REPORT ON THE RADIO THAT THERE WAS ICE ON THE ACFT. HE HAD OBTAINED 5 FSS WX BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. A COLD FRONTAL SYSTEM WAS ON HIS PROPOSED FLT PATH. THERE WERE NUMEROUS PLT REPORTS OF ICING CONDITIONS IN THE ST LOUIS AREA & IN TENNESSEE. ANOTHER PLT REPORTED ICE IN THE CLOUDS NEAR THE CRASH SITE. THE PLT OF N4716R HAD TOLD FRIENDS THAT HE HAD MUCH MORE FLT EXPERIENCE THAN HE ACTUALLY HAD. ALSO, HE TOLD THE FSS BRIEFERS HE WAS INSTRUMENT RATED. ABOUT 11 MI AWAY AT CROSSVILLE, TN, THE 1450 & 1526 CST WX WAS IN PART: 200 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MI WITH FOG, TEMP 32 DEG & DEW POINT 31 DEG. THE ELEV AT CROSSVILLE WAS 1881 FT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL, POWERED FLT WHEN IT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35459