Accident Cessna 172RG N5234U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41866

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Cal Aggie Flying Farmers
Registration: N5234U
MSN: 172RG0292
Total airframe hrs:1611 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (0O5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING OVER THE DESTINATION airport THE PLT USED AN INCORRECT CTAF FREQUENCY TO CONTACT THE airport AND HE USED A RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACHING THE 2600 FOOT-LONG RWY. BECAUSE A RESIDENTIAL AREA LAY WEST OF THE airport & OPEN FIELDS LAY TO THE EAST, ALL LANDINGS ARE TO BE PERFORMED FROM OVER THE FIELDS--EVEN WHEN TAILWINDS ARE PRESENT. ON THIS OCCASION A 5 TO 15 KT TAILWIND EXISTED. THE PLT TOUCHED DOWN LONG & DELAYED IN GOING AROUND. THE PLT REMOVED FLAPS BEFORE ADDING ENGINE PWR & THE ACFT BARELY BECAME AIRBORNE BY THE END OF THE RWY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR MAX GROSS WEIGHT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB WITH AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH NOSE PITCH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT TRAVELLED FOR 1350 FT, STALLED, ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND CRASHED INTO THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32345