Accident Cessna 172RG N4963R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41867

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Emery Aviation College
Registration: N4963R
MSN: 172RG0037
Total airframe hrs:6881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairplay, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE THE PILOT A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECKOUT. A PILOT RATED PASSENGER WAS IN THE BACK SEAT OBSERVING. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND INDICATED HE WANTED TO SHOW BOTH PILOTS A CAMP SITE WHERE HE HAD CAMPED SEVERAL WEEKS BEFORE. THE INSTRUCTOR FLEW UP A MOUNTAINOUS VALLEY WHILE THE PILOT OPERATED A VIDEO CAMERA. THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND BELOW RIDGES RISING ON BOTH SIDES OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE VIDEO TAPE CORROBORATED STATEMENTS MADE BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER, AND DEPICTED THE EVENTS LEADING UP TO AND INCLUDING THE IMPACT. COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 12,245 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S OPERATION AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR OBSTACLES IN RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, DIVERSION OF THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTENTION, AND THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA077

Location