Accident Cessna 172RG N9747B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41870

Date:Monday 17 August 1987
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9747B
MSN: 172RG1010
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT, PLT ENTERED A CANYON INTO RISING TERRAIN, COLLIDING FIRST WITH A TREE AND THEN GROUND NEAR CREST. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ACFT PROBABLY HAD PERFORMANCE TO CLEAR CREST HAD TREE NOT BEEN STRUCK. CIRCUMSTANCES INDICATE PLT MANEUVERED LEFT TOWARD A SADDLE AND PROBABLY LOST SIGHT OF THE TREE CLOSE TO THE LEFT WING. BOTH PLT AND PAX DO NOT RECALL CRASH SEQUENCE, HOWEVER A WITNESS ON THE GROUND OBSERVED THE ACFT TURN NORTH UP A CANYON AND WAS CONCERNED ENOUGH TO FOLLOW IT BY GROUND VEHICLE UP A CANYON ROAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31931