Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A300C4-605R TF-ELW, Tuesday 15 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2008
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-605R
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo
Registration: TF-ELW
MSN: 755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France Cargo flight AF6581, operated by Air Atlanta Icelandic, veered off the side of runway 26L during landing at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport.
The aircraft left the paved surface at a speed of 50-60kt. After leaving the runway the nose wheel began to dig in in the soft ground and it became bogged down.

The final report warned operators of the precautions to be taken when using maximum crosswind values, demonstrated under flight conditions different from actual operations.

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2005 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) min
Engine failure
3 March 2006 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo 0 Casablanca-Mohammed V International Airport (CMN/GMMN) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
30 January 2020 XA-LFR AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
Tire failure

Location