Incident Airbus A300C4-605R TF-ELW, Sunday 24 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-605R
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ELW
MSN: 755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a fire in the no.2 engine after takeoff from Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN). The flight returned to BCN.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/004368/tf-elw-slandsflug-airbus-a300c4-605r

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2006 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo 0 Casablanca-Mohammed V International Airport (CMN/GMMN) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
15 January 2008 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
Runway excursion
30 January 2020 XA-LFR AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
Tire failure