ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42194
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 January 1988 |
Time: | 08:04 |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N24480 |
MSN: | 15280277 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2201 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Parkland, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FXE) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS SEEN DESCENDING IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED WITH NO ROTATION ALONG THE ROLL AXIS. THE ACFT CRASHED NOSE FIRST INTO A NEWLY PLANTED CORN FIELD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED MEDICAL PROBLEMS WITH CANCER; HIS BROTHER HAD DIED FROM CANCER; HIS FATHER HAD DIED THREE MONTHS BEFORE; AND HIS MOTHER-IN-LAW, WHOM HE WAS CLOSE TO, RECENTLY HAD A STROKE. THE PILOT'S WIFE INITIALLY STATED THAT SHE BELIEVED THE PILOT HAD INTENTIONALLY KILLED HIMSELF. THE PILOT WAS ON AN UNSUPERVISED SOLO BUT HAD NOT BEEN CLEARED OUT OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 11 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THE MANNER OF DEATH AS SUICIDE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24938