Airprox Incident Airbus A300B4-605R D-AIAY, Monday 4 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIAY
MSN: 608
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Münstermaifeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a holding pattern an airprox occurred between a Lufthansa Airbus A300B4-605R (D-AIAY, DLH6U, LHR-FRA) and a Lufthansa Airbus A319 (D-AILT, DLH26E, OPO-FRA). The closest distance was 0.3 NM vertically and 700 ft horizontally.

Sources:

PX001-1/08
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2008/Bulletin2008-02.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1996 A6-EKF Emirates 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Near miss