Incident Airbus A300-600 , Friday 29 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2006
Time:04:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300-600
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Köln-Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, multiple smoke warnings in the cargo hold were displayed in the cockpit. The crew decided to abort the flight and landed back at the departure airport. The technical inspection revealed no indication of a fire.

Sources:

BFU TX007-0/06