Incident Airbus A300-605 , Sunday 8 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300-605
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A300 standing in position B02 was touched by a Boeing 777 being pushed back from position C04.

Sources:

PX001-1/01