Airprox Serious incident Airbus A300B4-603 D-...., Monday 28 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Simultaneously with the initiation of a "go-around" on runway 27L, a Dassault Falcon took off on runway 25R. The minimum distances between the two aircraft were 0.5 NM horizontally and 100 feet vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-1/03

Location