ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42307
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 January 1988 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Three Rivers Air Service |
Registration: | N12NF |
MSN: | 150677222 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6441 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cedartown, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rome, GA (RMG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GROUND WITNESSES RPTED THAT THE ACFT FLEW REPEATED CIRCLES AT TREETOP HEIGHT AROUND THE RESIDENCE OF THE PILOT'S PARENTS. WHILE IN A STEEP BANK THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACTING THE GROUND. PIC HAD BEEN ISSUED A STU CERT IN JUN 84 & WAS NOT CURRENTLY ENDORSED TO SOLO. ACFT WAS FLOWN WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION OF OWNER/INSTRUCTOR. WRECKAGE EXAM SHOWED THAT STALL WARNING WAS INOPERATIVE. OWNERS MANUAL INCLUDES CHECK OF STALL WARNING SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. 14 CFR 43 REQUIRES CERTIFICATION OF SYSTEM DURING ANNUAL INSPECTION OF ACFT. POSTMORTEM TOX EXAM OF PIC SHOWED .067 & .106 GM % BLOOD & URINE ETHANOL, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24839