ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42407
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 9 January 1988 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: | Grob G109B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N109MD |
MSN: | 6353 |
Total airframe hrs: | 338 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tehachapi, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tehachapi, CA (TSP) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER USED THE MOTOR-GLIDER'S POWER PLANT TO TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO A MOUNTAIN RIDGE TO SOAR. UPON REACHING THE RIDGE TOP THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE POWER PLANT AND ENTERED SOARING FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE MOTOR GLIDER DESCENDED INTO TREES AND THEN IMPACTED THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. HE SAID THAT THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE POWER PLANT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TREES. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS ON THE PILOTS BLOOD AND URINE WERE CONDUCTED. THEY REVEALED 0.9 MCG/ML OF BROMPHENIRAMINE IN HIS URINE AND LOW CONCENTRATIONS OF PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE AND 6.0 MG/ML OF MARIJUANA METABOLITES IN HIS BLOOD. IN ADDITION, 62.0 MG/ML OF MARIJUANA METABOLITES WERE DETECTED IN HIS URINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
POWERPLANT..NOT ENGAGED
Contributing Factors:
IMPAIRMENT(DRUGS)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Possibly written off, as the US registration N109MD was cancelled on September 13, 1989
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX88LA083 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X24923&key=1&queryId=811003c7-b5cb-417e-9505-7523f7e227bb&pgno=4&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=109MD