Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N47938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42410

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council
Registration: N47938
MSN: 3841-K-87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:0PA0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna was in an approximate 10 degree right bank climbing turn, towing a glider. As the Cessna reached approximately 1,000 feet; the pilot (witness) of the glider being towed saw another glider, a Grob, approaching from his 11:00 position. The Grob was in an approximate 15 degree right bank descending turn. The pilot being towed believed that the Cessna and Grob were on a collision course, and he released from the tow airplane. He saw the two aircraft collide, and the Cessna spin to the ground. He did not see the Grob after impact, but saw fluttering debris. Both the Cessna and Grob were equipped with communication radios.
Probable Cause: The inadequate lookout of the pilots-in-command of the glider and the towplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18789&key=1