Accident Airbus A300B4-605R N70054, Wednesday 27 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N70054
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Miami,FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route, the aircraft encountered clear air turbulence. The fasten seat belt sign was on. A passenger walking in the aisle was thrown into a seat armrest, sustaining a fracture to one rib.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1988 N70054 American Airlines 0 San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) non
Engine fire