Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-8Q8 OY-SEA, Friday 3 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:5:28 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8
Owner/operator:Britannia Airways, lsf Sterling European
Registration: OY-SEA
MSN: 28213/50
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kos Airport (LGKO) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Göteborg Landvetter Airport (GOT)
Destination airport:Kos Airport (LGKO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing at Kos Airport (LGKO) on runway 33, the PIC performed a long flare with a high nose position, which resulted in the aircraft's tail skid and the lower rear part of the fuselage centre section coming into contact with the runway. At runway contact, the tail skid assembly was compressed within the permissible limitations and major damage of approximately 1.5 x 0.5 metres occurred. During a subsequent inspection of the aircraft by the PIC and co-pilot, the damage to the fuselage was not detected. The aircraft returned to ESGG without further incident. At ESGG the damage was discovered by a technician during an inspection of the aircraft.

PRN: ON LANDING, AFT FUSELAGE AND TAIL-SKID CONTACTED THE runway AS A RESULT OF OVER ROTATION. AFT FUSELAGE BOTTOM SKIN WAS DAMAGED FROM STATION 867 TO STATION 927. TAIL-SKID WAS WITHIN LIMITS.

Sources:

ICAO
HCL 57/99
https://havarikommissionen.dk/Media/638095600159607891/aarsberetning2003.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2025 OM-FEX AirExplore, opf Enter Air 0 Kraków John Paul II International Airport (KRK/EPKK) non
Runway excursion

Location