Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DWP, Monday 23 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DWP
MSN: 36082/2443
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A tow vehicle, after suffering brake failure, crashed into the rear right side of the aircraft's fuselage.

Sources:

BFU AX002-0/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2022 EI-DWP Ryanair 0 Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) unk
Bird strike