| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2001 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | Tunis Air |
| Registration: | TS-IPA |
| MSN: | 558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Djerba Airport -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Djerba |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In flight the aircraft experienced a failure of the pressurization system. The flight was continued using manual control of the pressurization. On arrival after being authorized to open the doors by the purser, the door handle for door number 2 was lifted by a cabin crew member. The door opened violently. The cabin crew member opening the door and another crew member standing at the opposite door were ejected from the aircraft and fell to the ground, with one persons suataining serious injuries. The stairs were not yet in place.
Further information indicates that the system did not malfunction.
Sources:
ICAO