Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N59619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42684

Date:Thursday 10 January 1985
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Alaska Helicopters
Registration: N59619
MSN: 1681
Total airframe hrs:5051 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Nikishka, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT WAS BEING CONDUCTED TO OFF SHORE OIL PLATFORM. PLT WAS CHECKED OUT FOR OFF SHORE OPERATIONS THE DAY PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. PLT STATED VISIBILITY ABOVE 500 FT WAS POOR & HE MAINTAINED 500 FT TO STAY BELOW A STRATUS LAYER. ONCE OVER THE WATER THE ONLY VISIBLE HORIZON WAS THE PLATFORMS. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE WATER AND ROLLED OVER 1 1/2 MILES OFF SHORE. THE LIFE RAFT WAS SECURED TO THE CHIN BUBBLE AND WAS LOST WHEN THE BUBBLE SEPARATED DURING IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35445