Incident Airbus A300F4-605R N676FE, Thursday 16 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:8:13AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300F4-605R
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N676FE
MSN: 790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Minneapolis Saint Paul International Airport (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Narrative:
FedEx flight 3810 from Milwaukee touched down in Minneapolis during a heavy snowstorm and proceeded to skid off runway 12L. The aircraft suffered no damage and had to be dug out of the snow but would be quickly returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/FedEx-Federal-Express/Airbus-A300F4-605R/1018453?qsp=eJwljD0OwjAMhe/y5i6IiiEjHIAOLIxWYiWVCrFsD1RV707Sbu/32xDr1/nnr1UYAcaksWCAkNLHEDZIqV4f5JyrrgiXAVbV700itXTqdVaSwund3jj7pybWPmGLBy53/Dh2zTqd9nprNs0mCx04dpoX7PsfT7gyUA%3D%3D

Location