ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42732
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 18 January 1985 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
Owner/operator: | Jetcopters |
Registration: | N830V |
MSN: | 30037 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1237 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Newhall, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN WHILE CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. IT WAS FOLLOWING ANOTHER HELICOPTER IN A CLOCKWISE CIRCULAR PATTERN AT THE TIME, AND BEING FILMED FOR THE T.V. SERIES 'AIR WOLF'. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER DECENDING IN THE FINAL TURN, INSTEAD OF LEVELING OFF, UNTIL IT WAS VERY CLOSE TO THE GROUND. AS IT APPROACHED A SMALL KNOLL GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD RUNNING FOR SEVERAL SECONDS AFTER IMPACT. POST IMPACT FIRE WAS THE CAUSE OF THE DEATH OF THE PASSENGER.
CAUSE: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN CAUSED BY INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HILLY TERRAIN
Sources:
NTSB:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X35535&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA