Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6190V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42944

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6190V
MSN: 843
Total airframe hrs:995 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Clark, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN LAKE CLARK, ALASKA, AND SANK INTO 170 FEET OF WATER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT; THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33444