Accident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport N2330U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43084

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Capitol City Aviation
Registration: N2330U
MSN: MB 448
Total airframe hrs:3957 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland , PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN OPERATIONS MANAGER STATED THAT 3 PERSONS CAME TO BUY A SIGHT-SEEING. PLEASURE RIDE & THE PLT SELECTED THE BEECH 19A. DURING ITS TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT OVER THE END OF THE RWY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, BUT WITH VERY LITTLE CLIMB RATE. ACCORDING TO THEM, THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL AT THAT TIME. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL, THEN STARTED TO DESCEND IN A NOSE HI ATTITUDE. MOMENTS BEFORE CRASHING, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN, ALIGNING WITH A STREET. WHILE DESCENDING, THE ACFT STRUCK & SEVERED A POWER LINE. IT THEN IMPACTED THE STREET, SLID TO A STOP & BURNED. DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE ANOTHER TRANSMISSION CABLE WAS ALSO HIT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 176 LBS OVER ITS MAX CERTIFICATED GROSS WT LIMIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44663