Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush N4008S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43121

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Joe F. Fickling
Registration: N4008S
MSN: T15-002
Total airframe hrs:7718 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eakly, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL AGRICULTURAL PILOT TOOK OFF WITH AN AIRPLANE THAT EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT BY 464 POUNDS. AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS, HE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING AN ABRUPT PULL UP PRIOR TO TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION. THE PITCH OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED AT 65 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON. THE EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED AS THE NOSE PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN TO IMPACT IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. A FIRE ENGULFED THE AIRPLANE AFTER IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS 264 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS WERE EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPJ01

Location