Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 24 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lamezia/Terne -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the B737 was overtaken by another aircraft at a distance of about 100 meters on the same altitude. Both aircraft had previously received a TCAS RA.

Sources:

6X015-1/06