| Date: | Saturday 18 June 2005 |
| Time: | 09:48 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln-Bonn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the final approach of the B737-800 to runway 32R, a Cessna C421 was instructed by the tower to taxi onto runway 07 and hold. After confirming the instruction, the Cessna's pilot taxied onto the runway and took off without clearance.
Sources:
5X014-1/05