| Date: | Friday 27 May 2005 |
| Time: | 12:09 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | München -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The B737 was on final approach. Shortly before, an A320 had been cleared for takeoff. The tower controller tried unsuccessfully to contact the B737. The two aircraft came as close as 0.7 NM. The B737 initiated a go-around on its own.
Sources:
5X012-2/05