Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 1 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2004
Time:16:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Hapag-Lloyd
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Funchal International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Funchal International Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight HV2401 to Hannover, suffered a tail strike on take off. The crew made a safe precautionary landing in Porto Santo. After an inspection, the scheduled flight to Hanover was continued.

Sources:

6X007-0/04
local press: Diário de Notícias da Madeira 02/07/2004 and Jornal da Madeira 02/07/2004

Location

Media:

qweqe