Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABAU, Sunday 21 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABAU
MSN: 29121/239
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft made a hard touchdown with both main landing gears and briefly lifted off again. It rolled to the left and, during the second touchdown, the left engine touched the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 5X003-0/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 5X003-0/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2023 ET-AVX Ethiopian Airlines 0 Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX) min
Ground dmg: (thunder)storm, hail

Location