Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 5 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb to cruise altitude, a cable fire broke out in the coffee machine.

Sources:

5X009-0/00