Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABAR, Saturday 14 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABAR
MSN: 28072/147
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Fulda -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Berlin flight AB4643, a Boeing 737-800 (D-ABAR) and TUIfly Airlines Germany flight X30582, a Boeing 737-800 (D-AXLD) were involved in an airprox incident over Fulda, Germany.

At the boundary between two adjacent airspace sectors, there was a proximity event between the descending flight AB4643 and the horizontally flying flight X30582. The aircraft came as close as 1.6 NM horizontally and 600 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X016-1/07
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Jahresberichte/Berichte/BFU%20Jahresbericht%202007.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1