ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43355
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1985 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N7138F |
MSN: | 15063738 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3522 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pawnee City, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tecumseh, NE (NE21) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED TO FLY OVER A GROUP OF FRIENDS WHO WERE ON A COYOTE HUNT. WITNESS STATED THE ACFT APPROACHED FROM THE NE APRX 300 FT AGL. ACFT THEN MADE A LEFT CRCLING TURN AND WAS DESCRIBED AS FLYING VERY SLOW. AFTER COMPLETING APRX 360 DEGREES OF TURN, THE ACFT'S SPEED REDUCED AND IT ROLLED FROM SIDE TO SIDE BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35584