Incident Airbus A300B4-605R N70073, Monday 24 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N70073
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While parking at stand H9 the crew noticed the guide lights were not on. After ground crew had reactivated the lights the captain would continue his parking. The crew were to stop their parking. It would turn out that the aircraft had struck a truck adjacent to the stand. This caused minor damage to the engine cowling.

Probable Cause:
The truck not properly clearing itself away from the aircraft after reactivating the lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f76940f0b613420005ef/dft_avsafety_pdf_500629.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a300-516.htm