ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43622
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 December 2007 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PR-OGM |
MSN: | 2777 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gurupi -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Gurupi (SWGI) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 19, 2007, at 0800 local time, a Brazilian registered Cirrus SR-22, PR-OGM, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground during a landing at the Gurupi Airport (SWGI), Gurupi, Brazil. The pilot was fatally injured and the owner/passenger was seriously injured. The flight was conducted under Brazilian flight regulations.
According to a witness, the airplane made a "low and tight" left turn while on the base leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane's left wing tip then struck the ground and the airplane "cartwheeled" before coming to rest.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080327X00393&key=1 http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/cotidiano/ult95u356755.shtml