Accident Cessna 404 Titan II JA5257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43624

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Showa Aviation
Registration: JA5257
MSN: 404-0041
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nakatsugawa, Gifu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Nagoya
Destination airport:Nagoya
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 15, 2007, about 1030 Japan Standard Time, a Cessna 404 airplane, JA-5257, was destroyed when it collided with steep terrain on the slopes of Mt. Etna, near Nakatsugawa City, Japan. The airplane, operated by Showa Aviation Co., was conducting a photo flight in the area. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot and the photographer received fatal injuries. A company engineer received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080311X00295&key=1
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2008-10-1-JA5257.pdf