Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N634WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43638

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634WB
MSN: 6-6358
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lewistown, MO (MO09)
Destination airport:Lewistown, MO (MO09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was certified as an Experimental Light Sport Aircraft (E-LSA) four days before the accident. The accident occurred during the airplane's first flight since manufacture. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane depart and then commence a series of left turns about two miles southeast of the airport. While the airplane was established in a left turn it rolled to the left and entered a near vertical descent. The airplane exploded upon impact and a ground fire ensued. The wreckage was found in a vacant field with no obstructions in the general area of the accident site. The absence of any discernible lateral ground markings was consistent with a near vertical impact. Examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction. The pilot did not have any flight experience in a model 601 XL airplane before the accident flight. The pilot's most current flight review was completed more than 16 years before the accident. According to the pilot's wife, it had been nearly 10 years since he last piloted an aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience and his total lack of experience in the accident airplane model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071108X01767&key=1

Location