Accident Van's RV-6 N606S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43833

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 2 April 2007
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N606S
MSN: 60213
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (1T7)
Destination airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 18,730-hour airline transport rated pilot lost control of the homebuilt airplane while executing a GPS instrument approach to Runway 14 at a non-towered airport. The airport has two instrument approaches to Runway 14; a VOR/DME and a GPS. The published weather minimums for the GPS approach to Runway 14 was 500-foot ceiling and one mile visibility. One witness stated that the pilot made "two passes" before crashing at the runway's east end, and also stated that heavy fog prevailed at the time of the accident. Another witness said that they heard two "loud pops," came outside and saw smoke and a small fire, but no airplane. This witness also confirmed that it was foggy at the time. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airframe. A detailed examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the airframe, structure, or systems. The engine was examined, and no mechanical anomalies were found. The examination of the propeller revealed one blade was slightly bent "forward"; the other blade did not have the appearance of being bent. Both blades had leading edge polishing. The propeller signatures are consistent with a propeller absorbing rotational energy with power into soft soil or sand. The flap actuator was found in the extended position, corresponding to a flaps "up" position. The automated weather station, located approximately 17-miles south of the accident site, reported at 0851; a 5-mile visibility in mist, a scattered sky at 10,000 feet and winds from 140 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while performing an instrument approach. A contributing factor was the prevailing fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070403X00357&key=1