Accident Van's RV-6A N914C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43930

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 2 December 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914C
MSN: 21934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Bend, OR (OTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane impact the water as the pilot maneuvered it at low altitude over the ocean. The weather conditions at the time were clear and sunny. One witness reported that he observed the airplane about 500 feet above ground level in a slightly nose down attitude (about 15 degrees nose low) with the wings "near vertical." As it descended, the "wings fluttered," and the airplane entered a steeper dive. The airplane's "nose went even more vertical," and the airplane accelerated towards the water. It hit nose first, then right wing, and sank immediately. Another witness reported that the airplane went by his position going north, flying parallel to the shoreline. It then made a "real tight, real fast" 180-degree turn and headed south. The airplane was "flying just fine but was real low," maybe 200 to 300 feet above ground level. It "went sideways" so that he could see the top of the airplane and then immediately nose-dived into the ocean. The wing and nose hit at about the same time, and the airplane sank immediately. A search of the area using boats and a helicopter revealed an oil slick and several small pieces of floating debris. The wreckage of the airplane was not recovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water while performing low altitude maneuvering flight resulting in an in flight collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061212X01776&key=1

Location