ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44121
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-2006 |
Time: | 16:48 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N91MC |
MSN: | 37 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Eighty Four, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Eighty Four, PA (22D) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a left turn from base leg to final leg, the left wing and nose of the glider dropped below the horizon. The glider then descended rapidly into trees from approximately 800 feet agl. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. At the time of the accident, the pilot was 72 years of age, and had accumulated approximately 1,100 hours of glider experience; of which, about 7 hours were accumulated during the 30 days preceding the accident. The pilot had a mechanical mitral valve replacement nearly 5 years prior to the accident, disqualifying him from holding an FAA medical certificate. However, the FAA Aerospace Medical Certification Division, after review, authorized a special issuance third-class medical certificate. The mechanical replacement valve significantly increased the pilot's cumulative risk of a stroke, which would likely not be detectable on autopsy if it occurred just prior to impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during approach, and subsequent collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060607X00690&key=1 Location