Accident Rans S-18 Stinger N24052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44127

Date:Monday 15 May 2006
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-18 Stinger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24052
MSN: 0200001
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brian Ranch, CA (CL13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain 1,000 feet short of the runway. The pilot planned to perform touch-and-go takeoffs and landings at the airport in the morning and was reported missing later that afternoon. No Federal Aviation Administration pilot or medical certificates were located for the pilot. According to a family member, the pilot had not flown over the past few years due to medical issues and purchased the airplane a month prior to the accident. He had flown the airplane five times prior to the accident. Using an estimated load sheet supplied by the airplane kit supplier, the takeoff weight of the airplane was calculated to be 957 pounds; the maximum gross weight of the airplane was 1,100 pounds. The airplane was 0.75-inch within the forward center of gravity limit. The density altitude was calculated to be 5,233 feet mean sea level. The initial impact point and the final resting point of the wreckage was separated by only 10 feet. Both wings exhibited symetrical damage and the composite propeller was extensively fragmented into slivers. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage following the accident and no mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane prior to impact.
Probable Cause: an in-flight loss of control and collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060523X00610&key=1

Location